Fleet-post-express logo

privacy policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT OF FLEETPOST EXPRESS LOGISTICS

 

  1. INTRODUCTION
    Fleetpost Express Logistics hereinafter referred to as Fleetpost Express is pleased that you have visited our website and that you are interested in our company, products and services.

This is the Privacy Statement of Fleetpost Express, (hereinafter “we”, “us”, “our”). It applies to the personal information of:

   i. Current and prospective customers (including individual and corporate customers)

   ii. Visitors to our website, available at https://www.fleetpostexpress.com
   iii. Prospective employees

   iv. Current and prospective third party service providers / joint venture partners / vendors / second-level dealers / authorized agents
 v. All of our current and potential investors who engage with us in any manner. Your relationship with us as an investor is subject to any separate terms between us,

   vi. And collectively any or all of the above as “you”.

The use of the website is also subject to our terms and conditions and website disclaimer, available at www.fleetpostexpress.com

 

  1. CHANGE OF POLICY

    We update this privacy notice to reflect modified functionality or changes to the legal situation. Therefore, we recommend that you review the privacy notice periodically. We reserve the right to change this Privacy policy at any time with or without prior notice. By using Fleetpost Express’ websites you agree to this Privacy policy.

 

3 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our priority at Fleetpost Express is to respect your privacy rights and comply with all applicable laws in handling personal information. When used in this Privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) applicable in the Republic of South Africa. The PAIA and POPI Acts are available online at www.gov.za/documents/acts.

In general, personal information refers to any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person. If any information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, we will treat it as personal information.

 

3.1 How we collect personal information

We may collect your personal information which may include your company name, first name, last name, city and / or email address in a number of ways including when you:

 

  • Visit our website to purchase our products and / or services.
  • Provide personal information during the submission of an enquiry to any part of our operations including job opportunity advertised on our website’s careers page.
  • Subscribe to our email notifications and/or newsletters for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. You may choose to opt-out of receiving these communications at any given time by notifying us or by unsubscribing from the mailing list.
  • You voluntarily provide personal information when you fill out an enquiry form in the question section of our website, or contact us via social media platforms, or when you email us, or when you provide personal information to support a request made by you.

 

3.2 Collection of information through third party

Furthermore, we may collect your personal information from third parties in the event that:

  • You are participating in a tender. This is required for purposes of the tender evaluation process pertaining to vendors and / or service providers. We may process this information in order to ensure that our due diligence practices which form part of our internal governance requirements are followed.
  • You are applying for a job. We may collect personal information about your criminal record, qualification history and employment history checks from third parties in the course of our candidate selection and evaluation process which form part of our recruitment processes; and/or
  • We merge with, or acquire another business.

3.3 Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information and handle it for the following purposes:

  • To respond to inquiries about our services.
  • To conduct relevant due diligence when entering into contracts / transactions with you.
  • To conduct background checks and relevant due diligence as part of the standard recruitment processes applicable to prospective employees.
  • To coordinate with shippers, consignees, carriers, drivers, warehouses, distributors and other supply-chain participants on the dispatch and delivery of loads.
  • To tender loads to carriers.
  • To track and provide updates on the status and location of loads;
  • To gain insight into how our visitors use the website and to improve our website service.
  • To contribute to research and analytics studies, including use of artificial intelligence and machine learning.
  • To communicate relevant information to stakeholders.
  • To create and manage accounts.
  • To process and collect payments and to make payments.
  • To process claims received in connection with our services.
  • To perform auditing, invoicing, and reconciliation activities.
  • To provide customer support and respond to requests, questions and comments.
  • To comply with applicable laws.
  • To enforce our terms of use.
  • To recognize, prevent and investigate cybercriminal attacks of our website.
  • For any other purposes that you consent to when you agree to provide it to us, by email or others means of written communication.

 

3.5 Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties where required or permitted by law, where it is necessary to give effect to a contract with you, or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so. These are some of the instances where we may share your personal information with third parties, who may include:

  • Other group companies or divisions within our holding company, Zion Group & Fleetpost Express.
  • Our employees, contractors and / or third-party service providers / vendors (such as our website hosting partners, our service email marketing partners in connection with the Website).
  • Researchers and analytics provider(s), to the extent relevant to Fleetpost Express.
  • Our insurers, underwriters and professional advisors, including our accountants, lawyers, business advisors and consultants.
  • Employees and/or the managers of any entities through which they operate if we merge, combine or divest a part of our business.
  • Law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law.
  • Purchasers or potential purchasers of our business or parts thereof.
  • Any other juristic or natural person for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

It is also important to note that we will never sell your personal information.

 

3.6 Sending personal information outside of South Africa

We may from time to time send personal information outside the borders of South Africa and this includes countries that may not have data protection laws similar to what is obtainable in South Africa, for storage purposes and the likes, in accordance with POPIA and any other applicable laws.

 

4 COOKIES

Our Internet pages use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, we can provide the visitors of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

If you provide us with personal information of third parties, please make sure that you are authorized to do so.

 

5 MARKETING COMMUNICATION

Where we are permitted to, we may use your contact details to send information about our products and / or services to you through sales campaigns. This may include sales promotion offerings you may be interested in and may sometimes require feedback on your experience with us. These communications may be sent to you via various channels in accordance with applicable marketing laws and practices. Where you notify us of your preferred channel of communication, we will use the indicated channel.

All of these communications will set out how to unsubscribe from (or opt-out of) receiving future marketing communications if you no longer wish to receive such. You can also unsubscribe from receiving such communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the specific communication, contact us on info@fleetpostexpress.com

 

6 INFORMATION SECURITY

Given that the website is accessible via the internet and the internet may be insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us online (including that it will not be intercepted). You send information to us online at your own risk.

We may keep your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

7 ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can contact us with a request to;

  • Confirm that we have your personal information.
  • For access to the records containing your personal information or a description of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Obtain information about third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your personal information.

When making a request, we will require a valid proof of your identity. We will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing information, where you are legally entitled to it, by for example, posting or emailing it to you.

There may be instances where we cannot grant access to your personal information. For example, if access would interfere with the privacy or fundamental rights of others, or would result in a breach of confidentiality, we may need to refuse access. If we refuse access, we will give written reasons for the refusal.

If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, you may ask us to correct it. If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained or that we are no longer authorised to retain it, you may ask us to destroy or delete it. If we do not agree that there are grounds for action, you may ask us to add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other costs in providing information to you. We will not charge for making a request or for making any corrections to personal information.

 

8 COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your personal information has been unlawfully used, accessed or acquired, you may lodge a formal complaint on info@fleetpostexpress.com accompanied by details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We will treat your complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that they are resolved within a reasonable time, in order to provide you with feedback.

 

9 REQUEST TO CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please let us know when your personal information changes and provide us with all required information to enable us to update our records. Any other data subject rights requests must be e-mailed to info@fleetpostexpress.com

 

10 THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Statement does not apply to any third party websites which may be accessible through links on the Website. We do not make any representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any third party and do not accept any responsibility for them. Third party website providers are responsible for informing users about their own privacy practices and we suggest that you review the privacy policies of any third party providers whose sites you access.